Overblog Follow this blog
Administration Create my blog
Cisco & Cisco Network Hardware News and Technology

Cisco Indoor 802.11ac Access Point Comparison

October 28 2014 , Written by Cisco & Cisco Router, Network Switch Published on #Cisco Wireless - Cisco Wireless AP

In order to address these emerging trends, Cisco offers a new-generation of access points, the Cisco Aironet 3700, 3600, 2700, and 1700 for 802.11ac deployments Series, and the 3600, 2600, and 1600 Series. These access points extend spectrum intelligence, antenna density, and client acceleration to new price points in the mainstream. The product line also offers options that support the IEEE Wi-Fi standard, 802.11ac.

The second generation Cisco Aironet Access Point portfolio addresses a broad range of requirements for enterprise-class wireless services and provides industry-leading performance for secure and reliable radio-frequency (RF) connections. Whether you require entry-level wireless connectivity for a small enterprise, mission-critical coverage at thousands of locations, or best-in-class performance with investment protection for high-density environments, you can rely on Cisco’s broad access point portfolio.

The Aironet 2700 (3x4 MIMO) and 3700 (4x4 MIMO) are newer products and offer built-in support for 802.11ac via internal or external antennas, depending on the model.

The Aironet 2700 and 3700 are also slated to support the next generation Wave 2 module that will be released in the future as the development evolves. All three of these options are controller based (only) and support a wide selection of controller options.

Designed for small, medium-sized enterprise network, Cisco Aironet 1700 Series Access Points is entry-level access points that offes the latest 802.11ac Wi-Fi technology to meet the growing needs of today’s wireless network while providing offers the right value to help customers ease into 802.11ac networking.

The Cisco Aironet 1700 Series Access Points support 802.11ac Wave 1standard capabilities that allow you stay ahead of growing bandwidth requirements as:

• More wireless clients associate with the network

• More users tap into bandwidth-heavy multimedia applications

• Mobile workers increasingly use multiple Wi-Fi devices

The Cisco Aironet 1700 Series Access Points is a component of Cisco’s series of flagship, 802.11ac-enabled Aironet Series access points that deliver robust mobility experiences.

• Entry-level access point for small to midsized organizations, including retail, manufacturing, education, and branch offices

• Attractive price and performance for migrating to 802.11ac

• 802.11ac Wave 1 support with 3 x 3 MIMO, two spatial streams

• Cisco CleanAir Express spectrum intelligence across 20-, 40-, and 80-MHz-wide channels

• Optimized access point roaming which intelligently decides the correct access point as people move

• Multiple input, multiple output (MIMO) equalization for better uplink performance

The Cisco Aironet 2700 Series is a dual-band, 802.11ac supported Wi-Fi Access Point optimized for adding capacity and coverage to dense Wi-Fi networks. It also serves the performance needs of the latest BYOD clients now shipping with 802.11ac connections

 Delivering high performance for any small, medium-sized, and large enterprise network, the Aironet 2700 Series uses a purpose-built chipset with best-in-class RF architecture. It has been created specifically to take advantage of all the new speed and function of the latest Wi-Fi technology standard but at a price point that lets you ease into 802.11ac networking.

The main Feature Comparison of Cisco Aironet 802.11ac G2 Series Indoor APs

Aironet-170-2700-and-3700-AP.jpg

From Left to Right: 1700 Series vs. 2700 Series vs. 3700 Series

Cisco Aironet 802.11ac G2 Series Indoor Access Points

1700 Series

2700 Series

3700 Series

Wi-Fi standards

802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

802.11a/b/g/n/ac

Ideal for

Small and midsize enterprises

Midsize or large enterprises that require advanced features

Midsize or large enterprises that require mission-critical traffic

Site type

Small and midsize offices, schools, warehouses

Midsize office, school or warehouse

Large office, midsize, or large warehouse

Application performance profile

802.11ac migration

High client density environments
802.11ac migration

High client density HD Video/VDI
802.11ac* migration
Comprehensive security

Future-proof modularity

N/A

N/A

Yes
WSM 
or 3G Small Cell 
or 802.11ac Wave 2* Module

Crowded areas

 

Yes

Yes

Number of radios

Dual (2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz)

Dual (2.4GHz and 5.0GHz)

Dual (2.4GHz and 5.0GHz)

Max data rate

867 Mbps

1.3 Gbps

1.3 Gbps

MIMO radio design: spatial streams

3 x 3:2

3 x 4:3

4 x 4:3

Client count/ClientLink client count

200/-

200/128

200/128

Autonomous access point option

Yes

Yes

Yes

ClientLink 3.0

Transmit beamforming with 802.11ac clients

ClientLink 3.0, adding 802.11ac support for enhanced connectivity with 802.11 a/g/n/ac clients ECBF with 802.11ac clients 
ClientLink and ECBF to 11ac clients concurrently

ClientLink 3.0, adding 802.11ac support for enhanced connectivity with 802.11a/g/n/ac clients
ECBF with 802.11ac clients
ClientLink and ECBF to 11ac clients concurrently

CleanAir 2.0

CleanAir Express -- with 80 MHz channel support

Yes -- with 80 MHz channel support

Yes - 80 MHz channel support

GPS

     

Backhaul

     

DOCSIS3.0 capability

     

LTE Coexistence

     

VideoStream

Yes

Yes

Yes

BandSelect

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rogue access point detection

Yes

Yes

Yes

Adaptive wireless intrusion protection system (wIPS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

OfficeExtend
(Integrated- antenna models only)

Yes

Yes

Yes

FlexConnect

Yes

Yes

Yes

Power

802.3af, 802.3at PoE+, Enhanced PoE

802.3at PoE+, Enhanced PoE

4 x 4:3 operation: 802.3at PoE+, Enhanced PoE, Universal PoE (UPOE)
3 x 3:3 operation: 802.3af PoE

Temperature range

1700i: 0 to 40°C

2700i: 0 to 40°
2700e: -20 - 50° C
2700p -20 - 50° C

3700i: 0 to 40°C
3700e: -20 to 55°C
3700p: -20 to 55°C

Antennas

1700i: Internal

2700i: Internal
2700e: External
2700p: External

3700i: Internal
3700e: External
3700p: External

Limited lifetime warranty

Yes

Yes

Yes

*Planned for future support

 

More Related Cisco Wireless Access Points

New Cisco Aironet 2700 AP vs. AP3700

Connect with Aironet 700W Series Access Points

Cisco Aironet 1600 and 2600 Series Have Been Chosen to Replace Aironet 1140 Series and Aironet 1130 AG Series

How to Buy/Choose a Wireless Router for Your Home or Small-business Network?

Comparison of Cisco AP 2600 and Aironet 3600 Series

Cisco AP 3600 vs. Aironet 3500 Series

Cisco Aironet 1600/2600/3600 Series APs, Main Features and Comparison

Cisco Aironet 802.11n G2 Series Indoor Access Point Comparison

Read more

More about Cisco 10GbE Optics Modules

October 16 2014 , Written by Cisco & Cisco Router, Network Switch Published on #Cisco Modules - Cisco Cables - Cisco Memory

There have been numerous different form factors and optics types introduced over the past years. The oldest, XENPAKs, remain very popular as the install base is large, while the newest SFP+ offer a much smaller form factor and the ability to offer 1G/10G combo ports on hardware for the first time. Like the move from GBIC to SFP the move from XENPAK to SFP+ seems inevitable, but currently there are several types of standard modules/form-factors available. In the following part there is a guide to these main module types and optical standards currently available.

XENPAK-the original 10GbE pluggable optics. Presents SC connectors

X2-the successor to the XENPAK. Presents SC connectors

XFP-the first of the small form factor 10GbE optics. Presents LC connectors

GBIC-the hot-swappable Gigabit Interface optical module with SC connector

SFP-also called mini-GBIC, is upgraded version of GBIC transceiver

SFP+-a 10GbE optics using the same physical form factor as a gigabit SFP. Because of this, many of the small SFP+ based 10GbE switches use 1G/10G ports, giving an added degree of flexibility. Presents LC connectors

Within these form factors are many different types of optical and electrical specifications; the only requirement is that the optics type match. It is perfectly acceptable to connect an X2 to an SFP, or a XENPAK to an SFP+, or any other combination.

 

Optical Standards

Electrical/Copper

10GBase-CX4
CX4 modules use Infiniband 4X cabling, and have a maximum distance of 15 meters. CX4 is an early copper standard, and due to the physical size of the connector, is not available in SFP+ form, or in XFP form from Cisco (Dell Networking, though, offers a CX4 XFP). CX4 was designed as a drop-in replacement for legacy Infiniband switching hardware – the existing Infiniband cable plant can be reused in a CX4 based network.

10GBase-CX1/10GBase-CU
10GBase-CX1 is the SFP+ copper standard. The standard has a maximum distance of 10 meters, though Cisco currently only offers lengths up to 5m. This is actually a cable with SFP+ ends, not a module with a separate cable.

Here is a picture

Cable-for-10GBase-CX1.jpg

Notice that the cable is permanently integrated into the SFP+ ends. Because of this, both devices must present SFP+ ports. While the cables are somewhat inconvenient to work with due to the integration, CX1 modules are used due to a very low cost, extremely low power consumption (0.25W per cable), and a negligible latency penalty.

 

Multimode Fiber

10GBase-SR
10GBase-SR is the original multimode optics specification, and is still by far the most commonly used. As it uses a single, low cost solid state laser assembly, it is also the least expensive of the optical modules available for a 10GbE platform. However, 10GBase-SR is very sensitive to fiber type. Below is a list of cable specs and maximum distance with SR optics.

Core Size
(microns)

Modal Bandwidth
(MHz*km)

Max
Distance

Notes

62.5

160

26m

This is standard multimode fiber.

62.5

200

33m

 

50

400

66m

 

50

500

82m

 

50

2000

300m

AKA: OM3 or 10GbE-optimized fiber

 

Because of this, it is highly recommended that any new deployment of multimode fiber be done with OM3 fiber. This will ensure an easier transition to 10GbE for future needs.

10GBase-LX4
To overcome the distance limitations of SR optics, the 10GBase-LX4 standard was developed. LX4 uses 4 lasers, each operating at a different wavelength, at a 2.5Gbps data rate. This results in a range of 240-300 meters, depending on cable grade. However, due to the complex laser assembly, it is not possible to get LX4 optics in XFP or SFP+ versions. With the ready availability of OM3 fiber and newer standards that provide long reach over multimode with a single laser, LX4 is rapidly becoming obsolete.

10GBase-LRM
The replacement to LX4, 10GBase-LRM will reach up to 220m over standard multimode fiber, but without the complexity of the LX4 optics. Instead, a single laser operating at 1310nm is used. This allows LRM optics to be packaged in XFP and SFP+ form factors.

 

Singlemode Fiber

10GBase-LR
10GBase-LR can reach up to 10km over singlemode fiber. There is no minimum distance for LR, either, so it is suitable for short connections over singlemode fiber as well.

10GBase-ER
10GBase-ER can reach up to 40km over singlemode fiber. Due to the laser power, attenuation is required for links less than 20km long.

10GBase-ZR
ZR optics can reach up to 80km over singlemode fiber. Due to the very high transmit power, significant attenuation is needed for shorter links. Use of ZR optics should be preceded with an optical power test of the fiber span in question to ensure a problem-free deployment. Interestingly, 10GBase-ZR is actually not an IEEE standard, though most vendors offer a ZR option.

10GBase-LW
10GBase-LW optics use the same laser, and have the same specifications as the 10GBase-LR optics. However, the LW optics present SONET/SDH physical signaling, allowing LW-equipped devices to interface directly with an existing OC192 transport infrastructure. LW optics are only available in XENPAK and X2 form factors. XFP-based cards move this functionality from the transceiver to the card itself, so make sure that if this functionality is needed, that the card itself has this support. The primary example is the as in the SPA-1X10GE-L-V2 vs the SPA-1X10GE-LW-V2.

10G over DWDM
With 10GbE, it is possible to get optics modules that output at DWDM wavelengths, allowing for much simpler DWDM deployments, and with these optics no additional transponder hardware is required. Current innovations in 10GbE/DWDM optics include full C-band tunability for ease of sparing, ordering, and provisioning of DWDM channels, as well as features like forward error correction (FEC) and OTN/G.709 support integrated directly onto the optic.

 

More about Cisco SFP, SFP+ Purchasing

Being used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products, the hot Cisco SFPs can meet Cisco users’ different needs, for example, GLC-SX-MM, The 1000BASE-SX SFP, can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable; GLC-LH-SM, Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers; GLC-T over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 Cable, etc. And module numbers, such as SFP-10G-SR, GLC-ZX-SM, SFP-GE-T, GLC-BX-D and so on. Cisco SFP+, the 10G fiber optical module, can connect with other type of 10G modules.  The popular SFP+ modules, for instance, SFP-10G-SR, used for high-speed data transmission applications, supports 300m by MMF; SFP-10G-LRM supports 220m on standard FDDI grade multimode fiber (MMF) and 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652); SFP-10G-LR, supports 10 km on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). And more detailed SFP, XEP, SFP+, GBIC modules and other Transceivers you can get from router-switch.com. It will offer you a good warranty and more free technical support. More info you can visit the page http://www.router-switch.com/Price-cisco-optics-modules_c8

 

More Cisco Optics Modules Topics

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Overview

Cisco 10GbE Optics Modules & Optical Standards

Cisco Interface Cards for Cisco 1900, Cisco 2900 and Cisco 3900 Series

Why Should We Care About 10 Gigabit Ethernet Pluggable Optics?

Cisco XFP vs. SFP vs. SFP+

Cisco SFP vs. GBIC vs. XEP vs. SFP Plus

Read more

Cisco ACI Mode

October 8 2014 , Written by Cisco & Cisco Router, Network Switch Published on #Cisco Switches - Cisco Firewall

The Nexus 9000 family of switches will operate in one of two modes:

NXOS Mode–If you’ve worked with Cisco’s DC switches like the Nexus 7K or 5K, this should be very familiar to you. In this mode, you essentially have a 10GbE or 40GbE switch, with the features that are baked into that

In NXOS Mode, all of the additional custom ASICs that are present on the switch fabric are used primarily for enhancing the functionality of the merchant silicon platform, such as increasing buffer space, etc.

ACI Mode–This is a completely different mode of operation for the Nexus 9000 switch. In this mode, the switch participates in a leaf-spine based architecture that is purely driven by application policy. It is in this mode that we are able to define application relationships, and imprint them onto the fabric.

 

ACI is meant to provide that translation service between apps and the network.

Cisco-ACI.jpg

As mentioned before, also pointed out in the article Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Overview, the second mode that the Nexus 9000 series operates in, is ACI mode. This mode allows for enhanced programmability across a complete fabric of Nexus 9000 switches. With ACI as the SDN solution on top, the fabric acts like one big switch–forwarding traffic using a myriad of policies that you can configure.

  • 1/10G Access & 10/40G Aggregation (ACI)

48 1/10G-T & 4 40G QSFP+ (non blocking)–meant to replace end-of-rack 6500’s

36 40G QSFP+ (1.5:1 oversubscribed)–used as a leaf switch, think end of rack

  • 40G Fabric Spine (ACI)

36 40G QSFP+ for Spine deployments (non blocking, ACI only)

1,152 10G ports per switch

  • 36 spine ports x 8 line cards=288 leaf switches per spine
  • Leaf switches require 40G links to the spine

 

The line cards that support ACI will not be released until next year.

Spine line cards

  • 36x 40G ports per line card and no blocking

Supervisor Modules

  • Redundant half-width supervisor engine
  • Common for 4, 8 and 16 slot chassis (9504, 9508, and 9516)
  • Sandy bridge quad core 1.8 GHz
  • 16GB RAM
  • 64GB SSD

System controllers

  • Offloads supervisor from switch device management tasks
  • Increased system resilience & scale
  • Dual core ARM 1.3GHz
  • EoBC switch between Sups and line cards
  • Power supplies via SMB (system management bus)

Fabric Extenders

  • Supports 2248TP, 2248TP-E, 2232PP-10G, 2232TM-10G , B22-HP, B22-Dell

 

Reference From http://keepingitclassless.net/2013/11/insieme-and-cisco-aci-part-1-hardware/

 

More Cisco ACI Mode Topics

Cisco ACI, What is It?

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Overview

Cisco 9500 Nexus Switch Overview-Model Comparison

The 8-slot Nexus 9508 Switch Review

Read more